Privacy Policy

Foote, Cone and Belding Limited and its affiliates (collectively "FCB", "we" and "us") are committed to the protection of your personal information.

We respect your right to privacy and your right to view and update the personal information we hold about you. By using our website, mobile site, apps or participating in our promotions, you acknowledge that your personal information will be treated in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020 and this privacy policy.

 

WHAT IS CONSIDERED PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Within this policy, "Personal Information" means the same as it does within the Privacy Act 2020. In general terms, this includes any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include (but is not limited to) your name, age, address, phone number, email address. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, then the information is considered personal information.

 

WHO IS THE CONTROLLER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

FCB is the controller of the personal data you submit to us and responsible for your personal data under the Privacy Act 2020.

Privacy

FCB 

57 Wellington Street

Auckland 1011

New Zealand

Telephone: +64 9 356 6222 

Email: privacy@remundies.co.nz

 

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOLD?

We may collect the following types of personal information:

  • full name;
  • mailing or street address;
  • email address;
  • telephone number;
  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our websites and mobile app or indirectly through use of our website or online presence through our representatives or otherwise; and
  • information you provide to us through our clients, 3rd party agents, online reviews or surveys, visits from our representatives or that is publicly available

We may also collect some information that is not personal information because it does not identify you or anyone else. For example, we may collect aggregated information about how users use our website.

 

WHY DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

The primary purpose for which we collect information about you is to enable us to perform our business activities and functions, and to provide the best possible quality of customer service on behalf of our clients. FCB collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information for the purpose of:

  • providing products and services to you;
  • running and administering promotions and competitions on behalf of FCB’s clients and selected third parties;
  • providing to third parties if you have authorised us to do so;
  • communicating with you and processing your requests;
  • improving and optimising our product & service offerings, market research, generating and providing statistical analysis and rating information;
  • responding to claims or complaints made by you;
  • cooperating with Government, regulatory or industry authorities; and
  • investigating if we have reason to suspect a breach of any of our terms and conditions or any suspected unlawful activity; and/or as required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act).

 

WHAT HAPPENS IF WE ARE NOT ABLE TO COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

If you choose not to provide us with the personal information described within this policy, then:

  • we may not be able to provide you with the product or services you have requested, either to the same standard or at all;
  • we may not be able to provide you with information about products or services that you may want; or
  • we may not be able to tailor our content, website and communications for your preferences and your experience of our website and apps may not be as useful.

 

HOW DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impractical to do so. When collecting information from you, we may do this in a variety of ways, including:

  • from your access and use of our website, apps and communications;
  • by entering FCB’s or our client’s competitions, promotions or requesting information or material from us; and
  • completing surveys

 

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION FROM CHILDREN

FCB does not knowingly collect personal information from children. If we discover that we've accidentally collected information from a child, we will remove that child's information from our records as soon as feasibly possible. 

 

HOW DO WE USE COOKIES?

Our websites and mobile apps uses cookies and similar technologies to assist us with providing you with an optimal experience and to help improve and secure our site (and your information). A "cookie" is a small summary file containing a unique ID number to enable the host of the website to store information about use of the website by that device. FCB may use them for the following key purposes:

  • recognising your computer or device and when you visit our website;
  • measuring traffic patterns to determine which areas of our websites have been visited and interacted with, and to measure transaction patterns in the aggregate;
  • operating our websites efficiently with a high level of functionality;
  • measuring the effectiveness of our marketing initiatives;
  • presenting customers with web content and advertising that is relevant to them;
  • producing data on web traffic and customer web activity in aggregate through our website.

We may also log IP addresses (the electronic addresses of computers connected to the internet) to analyse trends, administer the website, track user movements, and gather broad demographic information.

While we use cookies to improve our customers' online experience, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them. 

 

WHAT MAY WE DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We may use the information held about you in the following ways:

  • to send you marketing communications and information about our client’s products and services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications can be sent in various forms, including but not limited to, mail, SMS or email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws.
  • to ensure that content from our site or App is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or mobile;

If at any stage you no longer wish to receive these notifications you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by using the opt-out facilities provided (e.g. an unsubscribe link in a promotional email or replying “Stop” to a SMS service) or contacting us.

If you receive communications from us that you believe have been sent to you other than in accordance with this policy, or in breach of any law, please contact us.

We do not provide your personal information to other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing unless expressly authorised by you.

 

HOW DO WE DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Where FCB utilises third parties to undertake services, we may provide those third parties with some of your information if it is required to fulfil those services and only to the extent required to fulfil those services. 

Examples of such third-party providers may include:

  • Service providers such as web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, marketing distribution companies.
  • Software providers such as customer relationship management systems.
  • Sponsors, or promoters of any competition that we conduct or promote via our services.
  • Specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us.

We require any third party to protect your information against unauthorised use or disclosure. Some of these service providers may be located overseas. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information.

We do not provide your personal information to other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing unless expressly authorised by you.

Beyond the above, we release personal information only when it is permitted under the Privacy Act or required by law for legal compliance and law enforcement (including to government agencies with statutory law enforcement responsibilities, and/or to your Internet Service Provider or network administrator); to facilitate court proceedings; enforce or apply our terms and conditions; or protect the rights, property, or safety of FCB, our users, or others, and where we reasonably believe that disclosure is necessary.  

 

HOW CAN YOU ACCESS OR CORRECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

The Privacy Act ("Act") gives you the right to access information held about you by us. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us via privacy@remundies.co.nz or +64 9 356 6222.

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

 

WHAT SECURITY MEASURES ARE IN PLACE?

We will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, or unauthorised access or modification. If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information, please let us know immediately.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Our Privacy Policy (and other Terms and Conditions) will change from time to time. Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page. You should check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy as they will take effect from the date posted on our Website. We stand by our promises regarding your information, however, and will not materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of your information which we have already collected in the past without your consent.

This policy was last updated: March 2021

 

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to privacy@remundies.co.nz.